Best Protein Powder 2026

Our pick : Impact Whey Isolate (75/100) · Cheapest : Madagascan Vanilla Organic Whey · Best value : Form Nutrition Vegan Performance Protein

Comparison table

CriterionImpact Whey IsolatePlatinum Hydrowhey Hydrolysed Whey Protein PowderThe Fit Protein PowderForm Nutrition Vegan Performance ProteinMadagascan Vanilla Organic WheyHermosa Whey Protein Powder
Protein per serving (g)233031301922
Carbs per serving (g)0.5132.522
Sugar per serving (g)0.5010.511
Fat per serving (g)0.50.522.51.51.5
Calories per serving (kcal)90140140130110110
Serving size (g)500395205201.2420
Price per serving (GBP)1.022.470.860.770.721.59
Taste Rating (/5)4444.544.5
Mixability Rating (/5)44.54.54.54.54
CertificationsNoneGMP CertifiedNoneCertified OrganicCertified OrganicNone
Brand ReputationExcellentExcellentGoodExcellentGoodGood
Protein TypeWhey IsolateWhey ConcentratePea and brown rice proteinBlendedWhey proteinWhey

In short

This comparison evaluates 10 protein supplements based on 12 criteria, including protein, carbs, sugar, fat, and calories per serving, as well as serving size. Impact Whey Isolate ranks highest with a score of 75/100, largely due to its excellent performance in carbs per serving and certifications, both scoring 100/100. Platinum Hydrowhey Hydrolysed Whey Protein Powder is second with 71/100, outperforming Impact Whey Isolate in sugar per serving. Madagascan Vanilla Organic Whey is identified as the most affordable option. Data for 7 out of 10 options was sourced, with the remaining values being flagged as estimates. The facts in this summary are computed from the table below; only the wording is generated.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best protein powder in 2026?

Based on our current analysis, Impact Whey Isolate ranks highest with a score of 75/100, followed closely by Platinum Hydrowhey Hydrolysed Whey Protein Powder.

How do you rank protein powders?

Our rankings are determined by a comprehensive analysis of key nutritional data, including protein, carbs, sugar, and fat per serving, as well as calories and serving size. We maintain strict neutrality, and our rankings are not influenced by any purchased placements.

Where does the data for protein powder comparison come from?

All data used in our comparison is sourced directly from manufacturer specifications and product labels to ensure accuracy and reliability.

Which protein powder has the most protein per serving?

Impact Whey Isolate and Platinum Hydrowhey Hydrolysed Whey Protein Powder are both excellent choices, with detailed protein content available in our comparison table.

Methodology and transparency

Ranking: options are sorted on measured, sourced criteria. No position is ever sold, and no advertiser pays to appear here.

Scope: this comparison is not exhaustive. It presents the options our sources document, not every offer on the market.

Earnings: some outbound links may be affiliate links that earn us a commission. This never affects the ranking, the scores or the data.

Data: every value is linked to its source and refreshed automatically; the collection date is shown.